Click here to open mobile menu

Mobile App Privacy Policy Generator - GetTerms.io

Over 150,000 Policies generated

Generate a Terms of Service and app Privacy Policy statement for your iOS or Android mobile app. Start by selecting your type of policy below.

Choose your policy

Basic

Comprehensive

Options

Please choose which Privacy Policy you would like to generate

We also have policies for eCommerce, News & Blogs, or Web Apps

Select Language:
One language is included in price of policy. Additional translations can be included for $10.00 each
Comprehensive options

What you use this data for:

Device features you access:

Types of personally identifying information you ask for:

What you use personal information for:

What third-parties do you disclose information to?

Third-party services considerations:

Countries where your data is stored and/or processed:

Cookie considerations:

Preferred contact for Data Controller

Include the name and contact details of your Data Controller (required by Art. 14 GDPR).

GetTerms.io Disclaimer: This generated policy is of a general nature. We encourage you to seek independent legal advice for adapting it to your own business practices. Being GDPR-compliant means more than having a GDPR-ready privacy policy (learn more). GetTerms.io takes no responsibility for the use or actions taken, based on the contents of this website.

Mobile App Terms and Privacy Policy Frequently Asked Questions

What is GetTerms.io?

GetTerms.io is a website and app privacy policy generator, based on typical, reasonable and fair use of information. Generate a privacy policy for your iOS or Android app, ready to adapt to your needs. For the best privacy policy generator, choose GetTerms.io for your:

Why do I need a terms of service statement?

Technically, a terms of service statement is not required for an app. It’s not mandatory by law, nor is it required by the iTunes App Store or Google Play Store. But to cover expectations and agreements between you and your users, it’s usually a good idea to publish one.

Most of the time, app developers and users behave in a fair and reasonable fashion, making your terms and conditions info redundant. However, in unusual circumstances, such as those involving abuse, intellectual property theft or unlawful behaviour, having your terms and conditions stated explicitly can offer basic protections for you and your business by limiting your liability and clarifying your rights over the content you publish.

What is a mobile app privacy policy?

iOS and Android apps typically access and collect information, such as device-specific details or personal data, about their users. Being transparent about the information you collect and how you use it in your app’s terms and conditions is not only considered current best practice, it's a mandatory requirement if you want your app listed in the official iOS and Play stores. If your app is available in the European Economic Area, you may be obligated by the GDPR to publish a privacy policy for your mobile app.

Why do I need a privacy policy?

Unlike with terms of service statements, privacy policies may be required by law, depending on where you operate and what audiences you target. In any case, it’s good practice to have one, especially if you maintain a mobile app that collects any sort of personal data from users (e.g. contact details, payment details, cookie data).

Additionally, you may need an app privacy policy to use third-party APIs and services like Instagram, or to list your app in a commercial marketplace like Google Play.

Do I have to give credit when using a GetTerms.io policy?

No. Policies generated by GetTerms.io may be used without credit or a link back. If necessary, you may also change and adapt the content for your particular purpose.

How long does it take to generate a Mobile App privacy policy?

You can generate a GetTerms.io Mobile App privacy policy in under two minutes. With our fast and effective online generator, we provide a time-saving service and high quality product, reviewed and approved by lawyers.

Do I need to register an account?

No account required. Just fill in your company details and policy disclosure preferences, then click the generate button to begin your one-time transaction.

How much does it cost?

Our Mobile Apps Pack starts at just $49, with optional language add-ons available at the time of purchase.

Why do I need a Mobile App Privacy Policy?

Creating a privacy policy for your mobile app helps to build trust with users and protect your business from any future legal liabilities.

While you should always consult professional legal advice when tailoring your app privacy policy to your business and any applicable privacy laws, we’ve summarised the key areas that should be included in your privacy policy:

  1. The types of personal data your app collects from users.

    You must review and clearly itemise the categories of personal information collected by your app.

    It’s important to note that the definition of “personal information” varies across different privacy laws.

    For example, under the GDPR, you must disclose the collection of any information which are “related to an identified or identifiable natural person.”

    The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), however, has a slightly broader definition.

    “Personal information” is classified as any data that “identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.”

    While these differences may seem trivial, you should be thorough in your disclosure of all data that may be protected by certain laws.

  2. How your app collects personal data.

    From account creation to cookies, you must explain to users how their data is being collected.

    To remain as transparent as possible, you should highlight when information is collected voluntarily from users; when information is collected automatically; and whether any information is collected from third-party services.

  3. How your app uses this data and why it’s necessary.

    You must explain how and why you use any personal data collected by your app. According to some privacy legislation, such as the GDPR, you may also need to provide a “lawful basis” for processing this data.

    With that said, it’s best practice to collect data only when it is necessary for you to achieve a specific purpose.

  4. Third-party data sharing.

    If your android or IOS app shares data with any third-party services, you will need to confirm that they comply with your app distributor’s privacy guidelines and can provide the same level of data protection described in your own app’s privacy policy.

  5. What rights users have over their data.

    Most data privacy laws afford users certain “rights” over their personal information, which your business must respect and clearly explain in your app privacy policy.

    For example, the GDPR states that users must have the right to view, edit or delete any personal data collected by your business, amongst others stipulated by the regulation.

  1. How users will be notified of any updates to your app’s privacy policy.

    Explain the method of communication and time period within which users will be notified of any app privacy policy updates.

  2. The effective date of your app privacy policy.

    Besides these general requirements, there are some additional clauses you may need to include before publishing your app through the App Store or Google Play.

IOS App Terms and Conditions

Additional app privacy policy requirements for iOS apps.

The Apple App Store’s Review Guidelines state that you must include a link to your app’s privacy policy in your app’s listing and within the app itself.

Your policy should also include information about:

  • Data retention and deletion policies.

    You must explain where and how long user data is stored by your business, as well as the time period and conditions after which their data will be deleted.

  • How users can revoke their consent to personal data collection and/or request the deletion of their data.

Android App Terms and Conditions

Additional privacy policy requirements for Android apps.

According to the Google Play Developer Policy Center, you must also include a link to your app’s privacy policy in your app’s listing and within the app itself if you meet one of the following criteria:

  • Your app handles personal and sensitive user data.

    This can include “personally identifiable information, financial and payment information, authentication information, phonebook, contacts SMS and call related data, microphone and camera sensor data, and sensitive device or usage data.”

  • Your app is designed for families and children.

It goes without saying that a well-written app privacy policy does not make up for an app that has been poorly designed to protect user privacy.

Taking a “privacy by design” approach early in the app development process can save you a lot of time and money down the track from trying to retrofit your app to be legally compliant.

By giving your users more control over their privacy, your app will quickly earn a trusted reputation and help drive your user acquisition strategy.