Skip to Content Skip to Navigation

Compliance docs for your Mobile App in two minutes

No account required. Our Mobile App privacy pack includes:

  • Tick inside a circle GDPR & CCPA Ready, Tailored Privacy Policy for your Mobile App
  • Tick inside a circle Cookie Policy
  • Tick inside a circle Terms of Use
  • Tick inside a circle Acceptable Use Policy

Trusted by over 250,000 website owners

Image for Comprehensive policy

We take care of the paperwork so you can get back to business

GetTerms makes it easy to generate your own customized policies for your iOS and Android apps.

Privacy Policy

Create your own custom privacy policy based on the nature of your business, written in language your audience can understand.

Terms of Service

A standard Terms of Service document is included with every generated policy to make it easy to get started with your website policies.

Cookie Policy

Level up your GDPR compliance — outline in plain English to your audience how your website uses cookies and what they are for.

Acceptable Use Policy

Comprehensive packs include the option to add an Acceptable Use Policy, a document that determines how your website may be used.

Image for Written for humans, reviewed by lawyers

Written for humans, reviewed by lawyers

We’ve invested in making our generated policies easy to read, while ensuring they meet the high standards you would pay thousands for elsewhere.

Image for Covering USA, EU, UK & AU privacy law

Covering USA, EU, UK & AU privacy law

GDPR & CCPA ready out of the box. We’ve tailored the Comprehensive policy to suit your website regardless of whether you’re in the USA, Europe, UK or Australia.

Image for One time payment, no account required

One time payment, no account required

Compliance without having to worry about accounts or ongoing fees! Generate your policy once and it’s yours forever. We accept all major credit cards and Paypal.

For any kind of online business

Generate a customized privacy policy suited to the needs of your business and Mobile App.

Mobile Apps

Developing an App for iOS or Android? Generate a custom Privacy Policy for your app in 2 minutes.

Mobile App Privacy Policy

eCommerce

Help your customers shop with confidence, with a plain-speaking Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and Terms of Service.

eCommerce Privacy Policy

SaaS / Web Apps

Collecting personal information? Generate an easy to read policy your users can understand.

Web App Privacy Policy

Blogs & News Sites

Provide a straightforward Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and Terms of Use for your audience.

Blog Privacy Policy

Loved by thousands of online businesses, just like yours.

4.9 rating 1087 reviews

Enrique Camarena

Great service and extremely easy to use. Saves you from stressful thinking and saves lots of time.

Ariel N Atkinson

Thank you guys for making this so easy for my new website. I really appreciate you♥

Gisell

Morado Creative Studio

So easy to use. I plan on recommending it to all of my clients.

Kristy

Studio K Ford

Thank you Getterms! So easy to use and super handy for beginners :)

Martha Duffet

So quick and easy. Saved me tons of time, when I have lots of projects going on. One less headache.

Tiago Peixoto

Little Cayman Photography

Easy simple and concise

Rob Parmenter

A fantastic service I've used a few times now for various websites. I keep coming back because it is easy, comprehensive, and reasonably priced.

Perye

Super fast and efficient. Thanks for saving me a headache

Ethan

Absolutely easy to use. Loved everything about this service!

Sarah

Absolutely outstanding. quick and painless experience. Lovely to have something so worthwhile given to you free of charge and no strings attached. Thank you so much!

Kobus

Just amazing! I'm blown away how easy it was to generate a professional privacy policy, cookie policy and terms of service policy.

David Barraclough

Design Plus USA

Very easy to get what you need I would recommend

HDMI Expert

Pixel Pro UK

This was so easy to use. Absolutely Great Thanks, saved me quite a lot of time and effort in having to try and come up with my own words on a subject I knew very little about :)

Barb

Hello Tradie

Unbelievably quick and easy. Thank you :)

ToddT

Peak n Pedal Sports

Quick, painless and economical way for our little enterprise to be compliant!

Candy

It took less than 2 minutes to create a free policy. Thank You

Tarrise

A To Go Life

This was so easy. And for that I'm grateful. This is my first website and OMG the learning curve!!! This was exactly what we need to get started. I will be back for more!

Cheri Watson

I was looking for a quick and easy policy creator and this is it. You input your information and they simply apply it to the policy.

Gabriel

Are you kidding me?!?! This service is great! I'm a first time app builder and no one tells you about all the small stuff that you need. GetTerms had just what I needed to publish a solid privacy and terms of service statement.

Ellie Alvarado

What a time saver! This service took the hassle out of drafting Policy as well as Terms and Conditions out for myself. Thank you.

Matthew

Super quick and just what I needed, didn't have to spend more than 5 minutes creating and deploying my privacy policy which is how it should be.

Gregor McElvogue

Wow - too easy - you need to pay your handsome squirrels a bonus - they're working overtime!

Shawn Wilson

Hammer Lane Industries

Super easy and simple to complete! Finally a policy generator that makes sense, is easy to use and friendly!

Tony Brown

Quick & Easy for my simple needs. And, completely free. No catches like other terms generators.

About GetTerms.io

GetTerms.io is a website and app privacy policy generator, based on typical, reasonable and fair use of information. Generate a privacy policy for your iOS or Android app, ready to adapt to your needs. For the best privacy policy generator, choose GetTerms.io for your:

Questions, answered.

Technically, a terms of service statement is not required for an app. It’s not mandatory by law, nor is it required by the iTunes App Store or Google Play Store. But to cover expectations and agreements between you and your users, it’s usually a good idea to publish one.

Most of the time, app developers and users behave in a fair and reasonable fashion, making your terms and conditions info redundant. However, in unusual circumstances, such as those involving abuse, exploitation, intellectual property theft or unlawful behaviour, having your terms and conditions stated explicitly can offer basic protections for you and your business by limiting your liability and clarifying your rights over the content you publish.

iOS and Android apps typically access and collect information, such as device-specific details or personal data, about their users. Being transparent about the information you collect and how you use it in your app’s terms and conditions is not only considered current best practice, it's a mandatory requirement if you want your app listed in the official iOS and Play stores. If your app is available in the European Economic Area, you may be obligated by the GDPR to publish a privacy policy for your mobile app.

Unlike with terms of service statements, privacy policies may be required by law, depending on where you operate and what audiences you target. In any case, it’s good practice to have one, especially if you maintain a mobile app that collects any sort of personal data from users (e.g. contact details, payment details, cookie data).

Additionally, you may need an app privacy policy to use third-party APIs and services like Instagram, or to list your app in a commercial marketplace like Google Play.

No. Policies generated by GetTerms.io may be used without credit or a link back. If necessary, you may also change and adapt the content for your particular purpose.

You can generate a GetTerms.io Mobile App privacy policy in under two minutes. With our fast and effective online generator, we provide a time-saving service and high quality product, reviewed and approved by lawyers.

No account required! Just fill in your company information and policy disclosure preferences, then click the generate button to begin your one-time transaction.

Our Mobile Apps Pack starts at just $49, with optional language add-ons available at the time of purchase.

Why every business needs a mobile app privacy policy in 2021

Creating a privacy policy for your mobile app helps to build trust with users and protect your business from any future legal liabilities.

While you should always consult professional legal advice when tailoring your app privacy policy to your business and any applicable privacy laws, we’ve summarized the key areas that should be included in your privacy policy:

  1. The types of personal data your app collects from users.

    You must review and clearly itemize the categories of personal information collected by your app.

    It’s important to note that the definition of “personal information” varies across different privacy laws.

    For example, under the GDPR, you must disclose the collection of any information which are “related to an identified or identifiable natural person.”

    The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), however, has a slightly broader definition.

    “Personal information” is classified as any data that “identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.”

    While these differences may seem trivial, you should be thorough in your disclosure of all data that may be protected by certain laws.

  2. How your app collects personal data.

    From account creation to cookies, you must explain to users how their data is being collected.

    To remain as transparent as possible, you should highlight when information is collected voluntarily from users; when information is collected automatically; and whether any information is collected from third-party services.

  3. How your app uses this data and why it’s necessary.

    You must explain how and why you use any personal data collected by your app. According to some privacy legislation, such as the GDPR, you may also need to provide a “lawful basis” for processing this data.

    With that said, it’s best practice to collect data only when it is necessary for you to achieve a specific purpose.

  4. Third-party data sharing.

    If your android or IOS app shares data with any third-party services, you will need to confirm that they comply with your app distributor’s privacy guidelines and can provide the same level of data protection described in your own app’s privacy policy.

  5. What rights users have over their data.

    Most data privacy laws afford users certain “rights” over their personal information, which your business must respect and clearly explain in your app privacy policy.

    For example, the GDPR states that users must have the right to view, edit or delete any personal data collected by your business, amongst others stipulated by the regulation.

  1. How users will be notified of any updates to your app’s privacy policy.

    Explain the method of communication and time period within which users will be notified of any app privacy policy updates.

  2. The effective date of your app privacy policy.

    Besides these general requirements, there are some additional clauses you may need to include before publishing your app through the App Store or Google Play.

IOS App Terms and Conditions

Additional app privacy policy requirements for iOS apps.

The Apple App Store’s Review Guidelines state that you must include a link to your app’s privacy policy in your app’s listing and within the app itself.

Your policy should also include information about:

  • Data retention and deletion policies.

    You must explain where and how long user data is stored by your business, as well as the time period and conditions after which their data will be deleted.

  • How users can revoke their consent to personal data collection and/or request the deletion of their data.

Android App Terms and Conditions

Additional privacy policy requirements for Android apps.

According to the Google Play Developer Policy Center, you must also include a link to your app’s privacy policy in your app’s listing and within the app itself if you meet one of the following criteria:

  • Your app handles personal and sensitive user data.

    This can include “personally identifiable information, financial and payment information, authentication information, phonebook, contacts SMS and call related data, microphone and camera sensor data, and sensitive device or usage data.”

  • Your app is designed for families and children.

It goes without saying that a well-written app privacy policy does not make up for an app that has been poorly designed to protect user privacy.

Taking a “privacy by design” approach early in the app development process can save you a lot of time and money down the track from trying to retrofit your app to be legally compliant.

By giving your users more control over their privacy, your app will quickly earn a trusted reputation and help drive your user acquisition strategy.